Hall Hire Members' Area

The Painters’ Company Scholarship Scheme was established in 2012 to support undergraduate students every year at London Art Colleges.

Each student receives £5,000 annually from the beginning of their second year until they complete their undergraduate studies, and they are known as a Painters’ Company Scholar. The students are selected entirely on merit.

In addition to the financial award, these students receive support and encouragement from the Company in other ways – mentoring, advice on specific artistic issues, and inclusion in the company's InPractice programme of panel discussions with leading art practitioners.

On completion of their studies students are offered Honorary Freeman free membership of the Company for five years. Support continues with bespoke informal events and exhibition opportunities.

The Painters' Company Scholars are:

City & Guilds of London Art School (3 year course)

Scholarship: Fine Art Scholarship

2023 - Louid Petit

2022 - Iris McConnell

2021 - Eddie Jones

2019 – Jessica Ottewill

2018 – Edward Howard

2017 – Coco Morris

2016 – Eirik Broll Stalheim (graduated)

2015 – Oliver Epp (graduated)

2014 – Chris Stead (graduated)

2013 – Kimberley Harvey (graduated)

2012 – Jack Prendergast (graduated)

Slade School of Fine Art (4 year course)

Scholarship: Undergraduate Scholarship in Fine Art

2023 - Beth McAlester

2022 - Amida Deen

2021 - Hana Yun-Stevens

2019 – Jamie Oldham

2018 – Ewan White

2017 – Lydia Makin

2016 – Florence Hutchings

2015 – Ben Mousley (graduated)

2014 – Sarah Batey (graduated)

2013 – Daniel Burley (graduated)

2012 – Neena Percy (graduated)

Department of Art History, University College London

Scholarship: Arnold Hayward Stevenson Scholarship for Art History

2019 - Emilia Pearce

Heatherleys School of Fine Art

Scholarship: Post Diploma Fellowship in Figurative Painting

2021 - Stephen Jones

2021 - Sally Minns

2022 - Philip Cuttell

2022 - Melissa Perold

2023 - Sara Edison

2023 - Natasha Lumley

Previous Scholarships

City & Guilds of London Art School (3 year course)

2019 – Chi Cheng

2018 – Anna Clegg

2017 – Zuzanna Milobedska

2016 – Ryan Tennant (graduated)

2015 – Anna Jespersen (graduated)

2014 – Isabella Hull (graduated)

Wimbledon College of Art (3 year course)

2018 – Maura Polano

2017 – Aurea Tanttu

2016 – Lizzie D'Alessandri

Goldsmiths College (3 year course)

2015 – Wren Moat (graduated)

2014 – Emily Radish (graduated)

2013 – Luke Samuel (graduated)

2012 – Nazaneen Sharif (graduated)